Goo.Gl - Info goo.gl

goo.gl receives about 991,500 unique visitors and 1,229,460 (1.24 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $7,932.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $4,897,293.38. According to Alexa Traffic Rank goo.gl is ranked number 628 in the world and 0.1983% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Mountain View, CA, 94043, United States and links to network IP address 216.58.194.142.

About - goo.gl

Google URL Shortener at goo.gl is used by Google products to create short URLs that can be easily shared, tweeted, or emailed to friends.
How did goo.gl look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is goo.gl?

Daily Unique Visitors:
991,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
29,745,000
Daily Pageviews:
1,229,460 (1.24 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
628 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1983% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
India 11.3%11.3%472
United States 9.7%9.4%1353
Iran 8.9%8.8%188
Taiwan 5.2%6.2%246
Japan 5.0%4.6%1098
China 3.7%3.6%1940
Spain 3.2%3.1%579
Brazil 3.0%2.7%747
Italy 2.7%2.7%698
United Kingdom 2.6%2.7%881
Egypt 2.6%3.1%344
Turkey 2.5%2.7%489
Germany 2.1%2.1%1493
Russia 2.1%1.9%1441
South Korea 2.0%1.7%675
France 1.8%1.7%1386
Mexico 1.7%1.5%826
Saudi Arabia 1.6%2.1%421
Vietnam 1.4%1.3%378
Pakistan 1.3%1.3%464
Morocco 1.2%1.4%193
Thailand 1.2%1.1%644
Nigeria 1.2%1.1%410
Indonesia 1.1%1.0%1003
Canada 1.0%1.1%1371
Hong Kong 0.8%0.8%575
Algeria 0.8%1.0%458
Greece 0.7%0.7%848
Netherlands 0.6%0.5%1207
Venezuela 0.6%0.6%754
Romania 0.6%0.7%758
Colombia 0.6%0.6%644
Kuwait 0.5%0.5%360
Peru 0.5%0.5%587
Argentina 0.5%0.5%1197
Malaysia 0.5%0.5%931
Singapore 0.5%0.5%716

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
goo.gl
99.91%99.91%1.23
app.goo.gl
0.10%0.09%1.1
OTHER
0%0.00%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush goo.gl
Domain:
  goo.gl
Rank:
  3,433
Organic Keywords:
  353,410
Organic Traffic:
  573,009
Organic Cost:
  $716,543.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  97
Page Authority:
  93
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
671,333
Total Backlinks:
  337,690,878
Follow Links:
  238,110,098
Nofollow Links:
  99,580,780
Referring Domains:
  764,099
Referring IPs:
  481,110

How socially engaged is goo.gl?

Facebook:
  122,272
Google +:
  20,102
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  10,348
Buffer:
  228
Pins:
  0

How much goo.gl can earn?

Website Value:
$4,897,293.38
Daily Revenue:
$7,932.00
Monthly Revenue:
$237,960.00
Yearly Revenue:
$2,895,180.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is goo.gl hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
216.58.194.142
ASN:
AS15169 
ISP:
Google Inc. 
Server Location:
Mountain View
CA
94043
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 216.58.194.142

How fast does goo.gl load?

Average Load Time:
(1257 ms) 68 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://www.google.com/js/bg/tpAXzIz6GEIJa0NhNE598D1Ux2rQjrdRxDvHaUyoSes.js
https://www.gstatic.com/charts/loader.js
https://goo.gl/static/0063.urlshortener.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Roboto:300,400,500|Material+Icons
https://goo.gl/static/0063.urlshortener.css
https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?lang=en&family=Product+Sans|Roboto:400:700

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

https://accounts.google.com/ServiceLogin?service=urlshortener&continue=https://goo.gl/?authed%3D1&followup=https://goo.gl/?authed%3D1&passive=true&go=true
https://goo.gl/?authed=1
https://goo.gl/

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="//www.google.c…?answer=190768">Help</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 1.8KiB (49% reduction).

Compressing and resizing https://goo.gl/static/Firebase.png could save 1.8KiB (49% reduction).
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Leverage browser caching
You have enabled browser caching. Learn more about browser caching recommendations.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available

What sites are related to goo.gl?

There are no sites related

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 302 Moved Temporarily
Location: https://accounts.google.com/ServiceLogin?service=urlshortener&continue=https://www.goo.gl/?authed%3D1&followup=https://www.goo.gl/?authed%3D1&passive=true&go=true
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Date: Sun, 08 Jan 2017 12:50:12 GMT
Expires: Sun, 08 Jan 2017 12:50:12 GMT
Cache-Control: private, max-age=0
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
Server: GSE
Set-Cookie: authed=1;Path=/
Accept-Ranges: none
Vary: Accept-Encoding
HTTP/1.0 400 Bad Request
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=10893354; includeSubDomains
X-Frame-Options: DENY
Date: Sun, 08 Jan 2017 12:50:12 GMT
Expires: Sun, 08 Jan 2017 12:50:12 GMT
Cache-Control: private, max-age=0
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
Content-Length: 16347
Server: GSE
Set-Cookie: GAPS=1:fRUyIdVA5kPWgOuscGX6C6CreWbgDQ:hSIEnEQMuQFM0wbt;Path=/;Expires=Tue, 08-Jan-2019 12:50:12 GMT;Secure;HttpOnly;Priority=HIGH
Alt-Svc: quic=":443"; ma=2592000; v="35,34"

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 172.217.6.174 152
NS ns3.google.com 2646
NS ns1.google.com 2646
NS ns2.google.com 2646
NS ns4.google.com 2646

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.nic.gl...
Domain Name: goo.gl
Domain ID: Imp619-GL
WHOIS Server:
Referral URL:
Updated Date: 2016-12-09T17:11:21.123Z
Creation Date: 2005-06-22T02:00:00.0Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-01-01T03:00:00.0Z
Sponsoring Registrar: MarkMonitor
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited
Domain Status: clientRenewProhibited
Registrant ID: 4738-GL
Registrant Name: Google Inc.
Registrant Street: 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Registrant City: Mountain View
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94043
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.6303300100
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.6506188571
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Name Server: ns1.google.com
Name Server: ns2.google.com
Name Server: ns3.google.com
Name Server: ns4.google.com
DNSSEC: unsigned
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-01-08T12:30:04.189Z <<<
Last update was 33 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
goo.gl widget