Goo.Gl - Info

goo.gl
goo receives about 731,000 unique visitors and 1,001,470 (1.37 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $5,848.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $26,429,246.70. According to Alexa Traffic Rank goo.gl is ranked number 875 in the world and 0.1462% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Mountain View, CA, 94043, United States and links to network IP address 74.125.69.138.

About - Goo.Gl

WRITE article about goo.gl

How popular is goo.gl?

Daily Unique Visitors:
731,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
21,930,000
Daily Pageviews:
1,001,470 (1.37 per visitor)

Alexa Rank:
875 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1462% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
India 23.5%22.8%333
United States 5.4%4.9%4059
Iran 4.9%4.5%523
Turkey 4.1%3.6%538
Taiwan 4.0%4.8%378
Egypt 3.7%4.0%310
Russia 3.7%3.2%1522
Indonesia 3.4%2.9%519
Spain 2.6%2.3%895
Brazil 2.4%2.2%1116
Japan 2.3%2.0%3537
Pakistan 2.3%2.4%392
Nigeria 2.0%1.9%395
Italy 1.9%1.7%1227
China 1.7%2.4%6298
Bangladesh 1.5%1.3%328
Saudi Arabia 1.5%1.5%607
United Kingdom 1.3%1.2%2327
Venezuela 1.3%1.1%440
Morocco 1.3%1.4%244
Mexico 1.2%1.0%1375
South Korea 1.1%1.0%1722
Peru 1.0%0.8%448
Greece 0.9%0.8%1058
Ukraine 0.9%0.7%1189
Hong Kong 0.8%0.6%911
Sri Lanka 0.8%4.7%168
Vietnam 0.7%0.7%830
Germany 0.7%0.7%4667
Canada 0.7%0.6%2595
Algeria 0.7%0.7%731
Argentina 0.6%0.6%1300
Malaysia 0.6%0.6%1055
Kuwait 0.6%0.6%418
Thailand 0.6%0.5%1383
France 0.6%0.5%4346

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
goo.gl
99.76%99.82%1.35
app.goo.gl
0.24%0.18%1.0
OTHER
0%0.00%0

How fast does goo.gl load?

Average Load Time:
(1591 ms) 53 % of sites are slower

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In:
615,204
Total Backlinks:
  101,909,498
Follow Links:
  84,369,898
Nofollow Links:
  17,539,600
Referring Domains:
  435,715
Referring IPs:
  281,086

Competitive Data

SEMrush goo.gl
Domain:
  goo.gl
Rank:
  2,819
Organic Keywords:
  67,195
Organic Traffic:
  582,387
Organic Cost:
  $641,160.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

How socially engaged is goo.gl?

Facebook likes:
  81,829
Facebook shares:
  132,967
Facebook comments:
  13,080
FB comments box:
  8
Facebook clicks:
  0
Facebook total:
  227,876
Tweets:
  0
Google +:
  18,511
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  10,346
Delicious:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much goo.gl can earn?

Website Value:
$26,429,246.70
Daily Revenue:
$5,848.00
Monthly Revenue:
$175,440.00
Yearly Revenue:
$2,134,520.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is goo.gl hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
74.125.69.138
ASN:
AS15169 
ISP:
Google Inc. 
Server Location:
Mountain View
CA
94043
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 74.125.69.138

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 5 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://goo.gl/gwt/97E6B56326C6BDC01513BA609E7D1091.cache.js
https://www.google.com/jsapi?autoload=%7B%22modules%22%3A%5B%7B%22name%22%3A%22visualization%22%2C%22version%22%3A%221.0%22%2C%22packages%22%3A%5B%22corechart%22%2C%22geochart%22%5D%7D%5D%7D
https://www.google.com/uds/api/visualization/1.0/***d4d6122bf8841d4832e052c2e3bf39/format+en,default+en,ui+en,geochart+en,corechart+en.I.js
https://www.google.com/js/bg/77fZgSzElsVit23TI-86wJ9bJC2plr_9grlQaWlH_5U.js
https://www.google.com/recaptcha/api.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Product+Sans
https://www.google.com/uds/api/visualization/1.0/***d4d6122bf8841d4832e052c2e3bf39/ui+en.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 4 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

https://www.google.com/accounts/ServiceLogin?service=urlshortener&continue=http://goo.gl/?authed%3D1&followup=http://goo.gl/?authed%3D1&passive=true&go=true
https://accounts.google.com/ServiceLogin?service=urlshortener&continue=http%3A%2F%2Fgoo.gl%2F%3Fauthed%3D1&followup=http%3A%2F%2Fgoo.gl%2F%3Fauthed%3D1&passive=true&go=true
http://goo.gl/?authed=1
http://goo.gl/
https://goo.gl/

Use legible font sizes

The following text on your page renders in a way that may be difficult for some of your visitors to read. Use legible font sizes to provide a better user experience.

The following text fragments have a small font size. Increase the font size to make them more legible.

YouTube and 7 others render only 4 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Sign in and 1 others render only 4 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
renders only 4 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
url shortener renders only 8 pixels tall (21 CSS pixels) .
Paste your long URL here: renders only 4 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Shorten URL renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
I'm not a robot renders only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
reCAPTCHA renders only 3 pixels tall (10 CSS pixels) .
Privacy and 1 others render only 3 pixels tall (8 CSS pixels) .
- renders only 3 pixels tall (8 CSS pixels) .
All goo.gl URL…sed by anyone. and 5 others render only 4 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Shorten, share…hortened URLs. renders only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
goo.gl allows…ugh campaigns. and 1 others render only 4 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Create your account renders only 4 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
©2016 Google renders only 4 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a id="gb_1" href="https://www.google.com/webhp" class="gb1">Search</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.go…tl/en/options/" class="gb3">More ▼</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.go…tl/en/options/" class="gb3">More ▼</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/">url shortener</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/">url shortener</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/">url shortener</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/">url shortener</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <span id="recaptcha-anchor" class="recaptcha-chec…nchor-checkbox"></span> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <span id="recaptcha-anchor" class="recaptcha-chec…nchor-checkbox"></span> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.go…icies/privacy/">Privacy</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="//www.google.c…?answer=190768">Help</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .

Configure the viewport

Your page does not have a viewport specified. This causes mobile devices to render your page as it would appear on a desktop browser, scaling it down to fit on a mobile screen. Configure a viewport to allow your page to render properly on all devices.

Configure a viewport for this page.

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 4% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Size content to viewport

The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the user to scroll horizontally. Size the page content to the viewport to provide a better user experience.

The page content is 1,000 CSS pixels wide, but the viewport is only 980 CSS pixels wide. The following elements fall outside the viewport:

The element <div class="IXTYPID-f-a">url shortener</div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div></div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="IXTYPID-f-c">©2016 Google H…rms of Service</div> falls outside the viewport.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://www.google.com/jsapi?autoload=%7B%22modules%22%3A%5B%7B%22name%22%3A%22visualization%22%2C%22version%22%3A%221.0%22%2C%22packages%22%3A%5B%22corechart%22%2C%22geochart%22%5D%7D%5D%7D (60 minutes)
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available

How did goo.gl look in the past?

What sites are related to goo.gl?

There are no sites related

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 302 Moved Temporarily
Location: https://www.google.com/accounts/ServiceLogin?service=urlshortener&continue=http://www.goo.gl/?authed%3D1&followup=http://www.goo.gl/?authed%3D1&passive=true&go=true
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Date: Fri, 22 Apr 2016 20:16:10 GMT
Expires: Fri, 22 Apr 2016 20:16:10 GMT
Cache-Control: private, max-age=0
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
Server: GSE
Set-Cookie: authed=1;Path=/
Accept-Ranges: none
Vary: Accept-Encoding
HTTP/1.0 302 Moved Temporarily
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Location: https://accounts.google.com/ServiceLogin?service=urlshortener&continue=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.goo.gl%2F%3Fauthed%3D1&followup=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.goo.gl%2F%3Fauthed%3D1&passive=true&go=true
Content-Length: 378
Date: Fri, 22 Apr 2016 20:16:10 GMT
Expires: Fri, 22 Apr 2016 20:16:10 GMT
Cache-Control: private, max-age=0
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
Server: GSE
Alternate-Protocol: 443:quic
Alt-Svc: quic=":443"; ma=2592000; v="32,31,30,29,28,27,26,25"
HTTP/1.0 400 Bad Request
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=10893354; includeSubDomains
X-Frame-Options: DENY
Date: Fri, 22 Apr 2016 20:16:10 GMT
Expires: Fri, 22 Apr 2016 20:16:10 GMT
Cache-Control: private, max-age=0
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
Content-Length: 16325
Server: GSE
Set-Cookie: GAPS=1:ou6Gm1AvNrdFUj9qZdJLMJoRIz0q4Q:IjMiN5lZ_4z24Tpl;Path=/;Expires=Sun, 22-Apr-2018 20:16:10 GMT;Secure;HttpOnly;Priority=HIGH
Alternate-Protocol: 443:quic
Alt-Svc: quic=":443"; ma=2592000; v="32,31,30,29,28,27,26,25"

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.nic.gl...
Domain Name: goo.gl
Domain ID: Imp619-GL
WHOIS Server:
Referral URL:
Updated Date: 2015-12-09T21:54:18.270Z
Creation Date: 2005-06-22T02:00:00.000Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2017-01-01T03:00:00.000Z
Sponsoring Registrar: MarkMonitor
Domain Status: ok
Domain Status: clientRenewProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited
Registrant ID: 4738-GL
Registrant Name: Google Inc.
Registrant Street: 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Registrant City: Mountain View
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94043
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.6303300100
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.6506188571
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Name Server: ns1.google.com
Name Server: ns2.google.com
Name Server: ns3.google.com
Name Server: ns4.google.com
DNSSEC: unsigned

>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-04-22T18:54:56.963Z <<<
Last update was 8 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
goo.gl widget

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.