Goo.Gl - Info goo.gl

goo receives about 707,500 unique visitors and 940,975 (1.33 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $5,660.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $30,401,059.06. According to Alexa Traffic Rank goo.gl is ranked number 958 in the world and 0.1415% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Mountain View, CA, 94043, United States and links to network IP address 74.125.30.102.

About - goo.gl

Google URL Shortener at goo.gl is used by Google products to create short URLs that can be easily shared, tweeted, or emailed to friends.
How did goo.gl look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is goo.gl?

Daily Unique Visitors:
707,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
21,225,000
Daily Pageviews:
940,975 (1.33 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
958 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1415% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
India 19.5%19.0%404
Iran 7.6%7.8%316
United States 4.8%4.5%4263
Egypt 4.1%4.5%316
Spain 3.6%3.4%769
Turkey 3.5%3.3%502
Indonesia 3.3%2.8%533
United Kingdom 3.0%3.0%1202
Taiwan 2.9%3.4%493
Italy 2.7%2.6%1023
China 2.7%2.7%4692
Pakistan 2.3%2.3%429
Nigeria 2.2%2.0%371
Germany 2.2%2.7%1948
Brazil 2.0%1.8%1265
South Korea 1.9%1.8%1189
Japan 1.9%1.8%3851
Russia 1.9%1.7%2566
Morocco 1.4%1.6%229
Algeria 1.3%1.6%360
France 1.2%1.1%2850
Bangladesh 1.1%1.1%398
Mexico 1.0%0.9%1465
Sri Lanka 1.0%2.1%166
Saudi Arabia 1.0%1.6%775
Hong Kong 0.9%0.8%805
Vietnam 0.8%0.8%740
Thailand 0.7%0.6%1213
Peru 0.6%0.6%695
Kuwait 0.6%0.5%419
Malaysia 0.6%0.6%1013
Venezuela 0.6%0.5%955
Greece 0.6%0.6%1316
Cambodia 0.5%0.5%146
Other 0.5%0.5%167
Yemen 0.5%0.8%125

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
goo.gl
99.92%99.93%1.32
app.goo.gl
0.08%0.06%1.1
OTHER
0%0.00%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush goo.gl
Domain:
  goo.gl
Rank:
  2,826
Organic Keywords:
  66,485
Organic Traffic:
  634,003
Organic Cost:
  $897,273.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  95
Page Authority:
  93
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
716,138
Total Backlinks:
  123,473,401
Follow Links:
  92,460,152
Nofollow Links:
  31,013,249
Referring Domains:
  486,305
Referring IPs:
  338,892

How socially engaged is goo.gl?

Facebook:
  253,076
Google +:
  19,006
Linkedin:
  78,841
Stumbles:
  10,347
Buffer:
  205
Pins:
  0

How much goo.gl can earn?

Website Value:
$30,401,059.06
Daily Revenue:
$5,660.00
Monthly Revenue:
$169,800.00
Yearly Revenue:
$2,065,900.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is goo.gl hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
74.125.30.102
ASN:
AS15169 
ISP:
Google Inc. 
Server Location:
Mountain View
CA
94043
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 74.125.30.102

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does goo.gl load?

Average Load Time:
(1632 ms) 54 % of sites are slower

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 3 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

https://www.google.com/accounts/ServiceLogin?service=urlshortener&continue=http://goo.gl/?authed%3D1&followup=http://goo.gl/?authed%3D1&passive=true&go=true
https://accounts.google.com/ServiceLogin?service=urlshortener&continue=http%3A%2F%2Fgoo.gl%2F%3Fauthed%3D1&followup=http%3A%2F%2Fgoo.gl%2F%3Fauthed%3D1&passive=true&go=true
http://goo.gl/?authed=1
http://goo.gl/

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://www.google.com/js/bg/fv342kghuNUujcC_ClPUQ2k9fzbAyE7zuiriFiokw08.js
http://www.gstatic.com/charts/loader.js
http://goo.gl/static/0061.urlshortener.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Roboto:300,400,500|Material+Icons
http://goo.gl/static/0061.urlshortener.css
http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?lang=en&family=Product+Sans|Roboto:400:700

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="//www.google.c…?answer=190768">Help</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://www.gstatic.com/charts/loader.js (60 minutes)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 2.1KiB (58% reduction).

Compressing and resizing http://goo.gl/static/Firebase.png could save 2.1KiB (58% reduction).

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.21 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available

What sites are related to goo.gl?

There are no sites related

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 302 Moved Temporarily
Location: https://www.google.com/accounts/ServiceLogin?service=urlshortener&continue=http://www.goo.gl/?authed%3D1&followup=http://www.goo.gl/?authed%3D1&passive=true&go=true
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Date: Mon, 29 Aug 2016 11:54:33 GMT
Expires: Mon, 29 Aug 2016 11:54:33 GMT
Cache-Control: private, max-age=0
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
Server: GSE
Set-Cookie: authed=1;Path=/
Accept-Ranges: none
Vary: Accept-Encoding
HTTP/1.0 302 Moved Temporarily
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Location: https://accounts.google.com/ServiceLogin?service=urlshortener&continue=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.goo.gl%2F%3Fauthed%3D1&followup=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.goo.gl%2F%3Fauthed%3D1&passive=true&go=true
Content-Length: 378
Date: Mon, 29 Aug 2016 11:54:33 GMT
Expires: Mon, 29 Aug 2016 11:54:33 GMT
Cache-Control: private, max-age=0
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
Server: GSE
Alternate-Protocol: 443:quic
Alt-Svc: quic=":443"; ma=2592000; v="35,34,33,32,31,30"
HTTP/1.0 400 Bad Request
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=10893354; includeSubDomains
X-Frame-Options: DENY
Date: Mon, 29 Aug 2016 11:54:33 GMT
Expires: Mon, 29 Aug 2016 11:54:33 GMT
Cache-Control: private, max-age=0
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
Content-Length: 16347
Server: GSE
Set-Cookie: GAPS=1:f235cEUpLTx42H67sTOuRrlvdjgBhA:D4aBe8Fkev82uSnd;Path=/;Expires=Wed, 29-Aug-2018 11:54:33 GMT;Secure;HttpOnly;Priority=HIGH
Alternate-Protocol: 443:quic
Alt-Svc: quic=":443"; ma=2592000; v="35,34,33,32,31,30"

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 74.125.198.101 15
A 74.125.198.138 15
A 74.125.198.102 15
A 74.125.198.100 15
A 74.125.198.139 15
A 74.125.198.113 15
NS ns3.google.com 0
NS ns4.google.com 0
NS ns1.google.com 0
NS ns2.google.com 0

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.nic.gl...
Domain Name: goo.gl
Domain ID: Imp619-GL
WHOIS Server:
Referral URL:
Updated Date: 2015-12-09T21:54:18.270Z
Creation Date: 2005-06-22T02:00:00.000Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2017-01-01T03:00:00.000Z
Sponsoring Registrar: MarkMonitor
Domain Status: clientRenewProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited
Domain Status: ok
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited
Registrant ID: 4738-GL
Registrant Name: Google Inc.
Registrant Street: 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Registrant City: Mountain View
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94043
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.6303300100
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.6506188571
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Name Server: ns1.google.com
Name Server: ns2.google.com
Name Server: ns3.google.com
Name Server: ns4.google.com
DNSSEC: unsigned

>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-08-29T10:26:45.029Z <<<
Last update was 1 day ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
goo.gl widget