Goo.Gl - Info goo.gl

goo.gl receives about 1,243,500 unique visitors and 1,604,115 (1.29 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $9,948.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $70,764,856.92. According to Alexa Traffic Rank goo.gl is ranked number 546 in the world and 0.2487% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Mountain View, CA, 94043, United States and links to network IP address 216.58.192.238.

About - goo.gl

Google URL Shortener at goo.gl is used by Google products to create short URLs that can be easily shared, tweeted, or emailed to friends.
How did goo.gl look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is goo.gl?

Daily Unique Visitors:
1,243,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
37,305,000
Daily Pageviews:
1,604,115 (1.29 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
546 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.2487% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
India 17.7%17.4%218
United States 7.3%7.3%1430
Iran 5.6%5.7%203
Brazil 5.0%4.5%410
Egypt 3.5%4.1%198
Mexico 3.3%2.8%391
Japan 3.2%2.8%1394
Spain 3.2%3.0%472
Taiwan 3.1%3.9%280
Italy 3.0%2.8%498
China 2.7%2.6%2236
Turkey 2.2%2.2%396
Indonesia 2.2%1.9%447
Algeria 2.1%2.6%126
United Kingdom 2.0%2.0%884
Pakistan 1.8%1.8%261
Morocco 1.7%2.1%98
South Korea 1.5%1.5%606
Germany 1.5%1.4%1638
France 1.4%1.3%1422
Nigeria 1.4%1.4%265
Saudi Arabia 1.3%1.4%433
Russia 1.2%1.0%2046
Argentina 0.9%0.8%641
Vietnam 0.9%0.9%428
Canada 0.8%0.9%1321
Thailand 0.8%0.7%735
Bangladesh 0.8%0.8%310
Venezuela 0.8%0.7%502
Qatar 0.7%0.6%249
Hong Kong 0.7%0.6%564
Malaysia 0.7%0.6%610
United Arab Emirates 0.6%0.6%349
Poland 0.6%0.7%1521
Colombia 0.6%0.5%604
Sri Lanka 0.6%1.5%148
Peru 0.6%0.6%410
Greece 0.5%0.5%819
Portugal 0.5%0.5%471

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
goo.gl
99.92%99.93%1.27
app.goo.gl
0.08%0.07%1.0
OTHER
0%0.00%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush goo.gl
Domain:
  goo.gl
Rank:
  3,050
Organic Keywords:
  224,510
Organic Traffic:
  565,026
Organic Cost:
  $903,130.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  96
Page Authority:
  93
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
688,598
Total Backlinks:
  171,760,803
Follow Links:
  121,430,537
Nofollow Links:
  50,330,266
Referring Domains:
  548,559
Referring IPs:
  366,391

How socially engaged is goo.gl?

Facebook:
  267,576
Google +:
  19,988
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  10,347
Buffer:
  226
Pins:
  0

How much goo.gl can earn?

Website Value:
$70,764,856.92
Daily Revenue:
$9,948.00
Monthly Revenue:
$298,440.00
Yearly Revenue:
$3,631,020.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is goo.gl hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
216.58.192.238
ASN:
AS15169 
ISP:
Google Inc. 
Server Location:
Mountain View
CA
94043
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 216.58.192.238

How fast does goo.gl load?

Average Load Time:
(1197 ms) 70 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://www.google.com/js/bg/pyphkoMr_M0G_j4oqQuVJc6kZBV3qaqa8Fxgkqak6mQ.js
http://www.gstatic.com/charts/loader.js
http://goo.gl/static/0063.urlshortener.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Roboto:300,400,500|Material+Icons
http://goo.gl/static/0063.urlshortener.css
http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?lang=en&family=Product+Sans|Roboto:400:700

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

https://accounts.google.com/ServiceLogin?service=urlshortener&continue=http://goo.gl/?authed%3D1&followup=http://goo.gl/?authed%3D1&passive=true&go=true
http://goo.gl/?authed=1
http://goo.gl/

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="//www.google.c…?answer=190768">Help</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://www.gstatic.com/charts/loader.js (60 minutes)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 2.1KiB (58% reduction).

Compressing and resizing http://goo.gl/static/Firebase.png could save 2.1KiB (58% reduction).
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available

What sites are related to goo.gl?

There are no sites related

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 302 Moved Temporarily
Location: https://accounts.google.com/ServiceLogin?service=urlshortener&continue=http://www.goo.gl/?authed%3D1&followup=http://www.goo.gl/?authed%3D1&passive=true&go=true
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Date: Sat, 12 Nov 2016 17:16:54 GMT
Expires: Sat, 12 Nov 2016 17:16:54 GMT
Cache-Control: private, max-age=0
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
Server: GSE
Set-Cookie: authed=1;Path=/
Accept-Ranges: none
Vary: Accept-Encoding
HTTP/1.0 400 Bad Request
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=10893354; includeSubDomains
X-Frame-Options: DENY
Date: Sat, 12 Nov 2016 17:16:54 GMT
Expires: Sat, 12 Nov 2016 17:16:54 GMT
Cache-Control: private, max-age=0
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
Content-Length: 16347
Server: GSE
Set-Cookie: GAPS=1:hjUPMtCvOZwRnmlCdKWepX-yphDxzQ:Q20-_gf1F2E_k-_q;Path=/;Expires=Mon, 12-Nov-2018 17:16:54 GMT;Secure;HttpOnly;Priority=HIGH
Alt-Svc: quic=":443"; ma=2592000; v="36,35,34"

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 172.217.4.110 100
NS ns2.google.com 2608
NS ns1.google.com 2608
NS ns4.google.com 2608
NS ns3.google.com 2608

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.nic.gl...
Domain Name: goo.gl
Domain ID: Imp619-GL
WHOIS Server:
Referral URL:
Updated Date: 2015-12-09T21:54:18.270Z
Creation Date: 2005-06-22T02:00:00.000Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2017-01-01T03:00:00.000Z
Sponsoring Registrar: MarkMonitor
Domain Status: ok
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientRenewProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited
Registrant ID: 4738-GL
Registrant Name: Google Inc.
Registrant Street: 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Registrant City: Mountain View
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94043
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.6303300100
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.6506188571
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Name Server: ns1.google.com
Name Server: ns2.google.com
Name Server: ns3.google.com
Name Server: ns4.google.com
DNSSEC: unsigned

>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-11-12T15:17:09.916Z <<<
Last update was 22 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
goo.gl widget